Children's Old Books
You can use this page to order or to send us an email enquiry. If you would prefer to speak to us first, our telephone number is +44 (0)207 629 0647.
ADAMS (ELLINOR DAVENPORT). The Disagreeable Duke: First Edition. 8 illustrations by Emily J. Harding, plus publisher’s advertisments to rear. 8vo. Very good, decorative red cloth, gilt pictorial design, pages uncut, t.e.g., boards lightly rubbed, spine a touch darkened, with occasional spotting to page margins, but overall a tight copy of an uncommon book. (London, George Allen £25)
[ref: 8464]
|
AMES (ERNEST). Really and Truly. Each opening spread with a colour line photo-engraving and simple verse on 19th-century British history. Oblong 4to. Brown cloth-backed printed paper boards, rear board a little dust-soiled, contemporary inscription dated Christmas 1899 on front free endpaper, first two leaves loose, occasional finger marks, but generally a good clean copy of a charming book.
(London, Edward Arnold, £120)
[ref: 6747]
|
ANDERSEN (HANS CHRISTIAN), HOWITT (MARY) TRANS. Wonderful Stories for Children. Frontispiece by W.S. Stacey. 8vo. Green decorative cloth, a bit spotted & browned. Prize label to front pastedown. (London, W. & R. Chambers £16)
[ref: 8309]
|
ANDERSEN (HANS CHRISTIAN), JAMES (M.R.) TRANS. Hans Andersen - Forty Stories: First Edition. 8vo. A very good copy, red cloth, gilt stamped, spine a touch faded, and worn, otherwise tight throughout. (London, Faber and Faber £15)
[ref: 8453]
|
AVRACH (JOSEPH). The Parade on the Cliff. First Edition. Illustrated by Laurence Scarfe. 8vo. Grey cloth, gilt stamped, in pictorial d/w, bit torn. (London, Peter Lunn £10)
[ref: 8308]
|
BARKER (MRS. SALE) ED. Little Wide-Awake. Printed in double columns. Chromo-lithograph frontis. & numerous black & white illustrations. Small 4to. Original bright richly decorated pictorial cloth, gilt, extremities lightly rubbed, first gathering slightly loose; otherwise very good. [vi], 376, [10]pp. (London, Routledge, £35)
[ref: 6195]
|
BENSON (A.C.) & WEAVER (SIR LAWRENCE) The Book of the Queen’s Dolls’ House First edition, number 692 of 1500 copies. 2 vols. 116 plates (32 of these in colour). 4to. Near mint original linen-backed blue boards, partially unopened, slight creasing to prelims of vol. II, dustwrappers slightly dust-soiled, preserved in original slip case. xiv, 249; xiv, 384pp. (London, Methuen and Co., £350)
[ref: 1619]
|
BIGGS (WINIFRED) ED. The World’s Best Stories for Boys and Girls: 8vo. Quarter blue cloth, red boards, gilt lettering to spine, without d/w. (London, Thomas Nelson and Sons £5)
[ref: 8466]
|
BLOOMFIELD (ROBERT). The Bird and Insects’ Post-Office. First edition. A very good, clean copy with14 fine steel-engraved plates. Bound in blue pictorial cloth, stamped in gilt and black and white with pictures of birds holding letters in their beaks. Corners slightly bumped, but still a good copy of a most unusual binding. 94pp, 16pp advertisements.
Posthumously published by the family of the poet Robert Bloomfield, who died in 1823. He wrote these stories for the instruction of the young, in the manner of Aesop, for his own family.
(Griffith and Farran £95)
[ref: 5301]
|
BROSTER (D.K.) The Dark Mile. First Edition. 8vo. Very good, blue cloth, slight fraying, without d/w. (London, William Heinemann £20)
[ref: 8311]
|
BROSTER (D.K.) The Gleam in the North. First Edition. 8vo. Very good, blue cloth, without d/w. (London, William Heinemann £21)
[ref: 8312]
|
BROWNE (FRANCES). Granny’s Wonderful Chair. Illustrated by D.J. Watkins-Pitchford. 8vo. Very good, decorative cloth, in yellow pictorial, price-clipped d/w. (London, J.M. Dent & Sons £11)
[ref: 8313]
|
BROWNING (ROBERT). The Pied Piper of Hamelin. Illustrated by Harold Jones. Large 8vo. Fine, laminated pictorial boards. (London, Angus and Robertson £10)
[ref: 8396]
|
BRUCK (MARY T.) The Ladybird Book of The Night Sky. 12mo. Pictorial paper boards, very good. (Loughborough, Wills & Hepworth £4)
[ref: 8471]
|
BRUNHOFF (JEAN DE). Le Voyage de Babar. First edition. Folio. Original pictorial boards, slightly rubbed, spine faded, some slight foxing not affecting images. (Paris, Editions Jardin des Modes, £225)
[ref: 1622]
|
BRUNHOFF (JEAN DE). The Story of Babar First English edition. Folio. Original cloth-backed pictorial boards, with pictorial endpapers, some slight minor surface wear to boards, these still bright with strong colour, internally very good & clean with no inscriptions or other marks. 48pp. (London, Methuen, £395)
[ref: 4814]
|
BUCHAN (JOHN), TWEEDSMUIR (LADY) ED. The Clearing House: First Edition. 8vo. Very good, blue grain cloth, gilt lettering, lacks d/w. (London, Hodder & Stoughton £10)
[ref: 8314]
|
BULLEN (FRANK T.) Frank Brown: First Edition. Illustrations by Arthur Twidle. 8vo. Very good, decorative green cloth, sliver lettering, lightly rubbed. (London, James Nisbet & Co. £14)
[ref: 8310]
|
BURSILL (HENRY). Hand Shadows to be Thrown Upon a Wall: Fourth edition. Engraved frontispiece and 17 plates showing hand positions required to make amusing shapes, mostly of animals, though there is also, alas, one entitled ‘Sambo’. Bound in the original printed paper boards, rebacked and with new endpapers. Corners knocked and worn, but internally very good. (Griffith and Farran £75)
[ref: 5203]
|
CAMPBELL (LANG). Merry Murphy. First US Edition. Small 8vo. Good, pictorial boards & endpapers, tape repair to spine. (New York, Algonquin Co. £15)
[ref: 8315]
|
CARDEN (PERCY T.) The Murder of Edwin Drood: First Edition. Small 8vo. Red cloth, a bit faded, spine faded, some small pen annotations, without d/w. (London, Cecil Palmer £7)
[ref: 8358]
|
CARROLL (LEWIS). Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. 42 illustrations by John Tenniel. 12mo. Very good, red cloth, gilt stamped, spine a touch faded. (London, Macmillan and Co. £11)
[ref: 8316]
|
CARROLL (LEWIS). The Rectory Umbrella and Mischmasch. First edition. 12 full page & numerous further illustrations. Small 4to. Fine original decorative blue cloth, with elaborate maze design to upper board, spine lettered in gilt. xiii, [i], 193pp. (London, Cassell & Co., £55)
[ref: 5300]
|
CARROLL (LEWIS). Verses from Alice Illustrated by G.S. Sherwood. First edition. Large quarto, illustrated throughout in colour, with text printed in blue. Text with a little light soiling, but overall, still good; bound in blue cloth with an unprice-clipped dust wrapper, which has three closed tears and loss at head and tail of spine; rear of wrapper soiled and with childish scribble, picture on front not affected. Despite these defects and the fact that the binding is a little loose, this is still an attractive copy of a good 1940s children’s book, containing all Carrolls’ best-loved verse. (Collins £85)
[ref: 5205]
|
CHALMERS (PATRICK R.) The Little Pagan Faun & other Fancies. Reprinted from Punch. 8vo. Very good, blue cloth, gilt stamped, in chipped paper printed d/w. (London, Jonathan Cape £18)
[ref: 8317]
|
CHILDERS (ERSKINE). The Riddle of the Sands: Twenty-seventh impression. Fold-out map. 8vo. Very good, brown cloth, without d/w. (London, Sidgwick & Jackson £11)
[ref: 8318]
|
CLARE (AUSTIN). The Carved Cartoon: Pictorial frontispiece. 8vo. Decorative green cloth, gilt stamped, neat previous owner inscription to f.f.e.p., held in protective sleeve. (London, SPCK £7)
[ref: 8319]
|
CONLY (JANE LESLIE). RT, Margaret and the Rats of NIMH. First UK Edition. 8vo. Fine, brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, in pictorial d/w. (London, Victor Gollancz £10)
[ref: 8320]
|
CONSTANT (CHARLES). The Treasure Hunt: First Edition. Illustrated by A.E. Bestall. 8vo. Near fine, pictorial card wrappers, held in brown paper d/w. (Huddersfield, Schofield and Sims £10)
[ref: 8323]
|
CRANE (WALTER). Pan-Pipes: A Book of Old Songs. First edition. Fine wood-engraved illustrations expertly printed in colour by Edmund Evans. Oblong 4to. Original cloth-backed pictorial boards, some wear to extremities, with two small surface abraisions to rear board, contemporary ownership inscription to front free endpaper, otherwise very good. 52pp. (London, Routledge, £350)
[ref: 4816]
|
CRANE (WALTER). Puss in Boots and the Forty Thieves. First Edition. Colour illustrations by the author. 16mo. Good, pictorial boards, some light spotting, spine chipped. (London, John Lane, The Bodley Head £20)
[ref: 8322]
|
CRANE (WALTER). Queen Summer: or The Tourney of the Lily and the Rose. First edition. Wood engravings printed in full colour. Internally fine, bound in cloth backed pictorial boards; corners bumped, otherwise very good. (Cassell & Co £65)
[ref: 4817]
|
CROCKETT (S.R.) Sweetheart Travellers: Fifth Edition. Illustrated by Gordon Browne & W.H.C. Groome. 8vo. A fine copy, decorative green cloth, untrimmed pages, t.e.g., clean & tight, held in protective sleeve, an excellent copy. (London, Wells, Gardner, Warton & Co. £9.5)
[ref: 8325]
|
CROCKETT (S.R.) The Suprising Adventures of Sir Toady Lion, First Edition. Illustrated by Gordon Browne. 8vo. Very good, decorative green cloth, pages untrimmed, t.e.g., spine is leaning, but generally clean & tight, held in protective sleeve. (London, Gardner, Darton and Co. £10)
[ref: 8324]
|
CUPPLES (MRS. GEORGE) Carry’s Rose; Illustrated. 12mo. Very good, decorative green cloth, with label to front board. (London, T. Nelson and Sons £9)
[ref: 8321]
|
DAGLISH (ERIC FITCH). How to See Beasts: First Edition. Illustrated. Slim 8vo. Very good, paper printed boards, spine darkened, without d/w. (London, J.M. Dent & Sons £10)
[ref: 8327]
|
DE BRUNHOFF (JEAN), BLYTON (ENID). The Babar Story-Book: Fifth Edition. Illustrated. Small 8vo. A good copy, orange printed cloth, a touch worn, no d/w. (London, Methuen & Co. £19)
[ref: 8326]
|
DE LA MARE (WALTER) & JONES (HAROLD). This Year, Next Year. First edition. Illustrated in colour throughout in Jones’s unique lithographic style. Small 4to. Very good original cloth, in similar dust wrapper, some finger marks to rear wrapper; an attractive copy. [64]pp.
(London, Faber, £125)
[ref: 6551]
|
DE LA MARE (WALTER), AND OTHERS. Number One [to Six] Joy Street. First editions. 6 vols. 4to. With many colour plates and line drawings. Original patterned cloth covers & endpapers, a very good run in the dustwrappers, most slightly frayed and one torn.
(Oxford, Basil Blackwell. £350)
[ref: 6342]
|
DE LA MARE (WALTER). Come Hither: 8vo. Very good, red cloth, gilt lettering, without d/w. (London, Constable and Co. £14)
[ref: 8446]
|
DE LA MARE (WALTER). Come Hither: 8vo. Very good, red cloth, gilt lettering, t.e.g., without d/w. (London, Constable and Co. £10)
[ref: 8448]
|
DE LA MARE (WALTER). Poems for Children. First Edition. 8vo. A very good copy, blue cloth, gilt stamped, pages untrimmed, no d/w. (London, Constable & Co. £10.5)
[ref: 8339]
|
DE LA MARE (WALTER). Songs of Childhood. Reprint. Decorations by Marion Rivers-Moore. 8vo. Very good, lilac cloth, light fading, no d/w. (London, Faber and Faber £9)
[ref: 8341]
|
DE LA MARE (WALTER). The Old Lion and other stories. Third impression. Illustrations by Irene Hawkins. 8vo. Very good, blue cloth, lightly rubbed, no d/w. (London, Faber and Faber £10)
[ref: 8340]
|
DE LA MARE (WALTER). The Three Mulla-Mulgars. First Edition, second impression. Pictorial frontispiece. 8vo. A near fine copy, olive green pictorial cloth, light fading to spine, prelims a touch browned, but excellent square & tight. (London, Duckworth & Co. £35)
[ref: 8342]
|
DE LA PASTURE (MRS. HENRY). The Unlucky Family. A Book for Children. First edition. Frontispiece (with tissue guard). 8vo. Original blue cloth, gilt extra, recased, hinges strengthened, some light spotting to endpapers, two leaves with old paper repairs; otherwise good. xii, 328, [4]ads.pp. (London, £60)
[ref: 6258]
|
DEBEHAM (MARY H.) Mistress Phil. First Edition. 2 illustrations. 8vo. Very good, decorative green cloth, gilt, bevelled boards, tissue-guard present, some light spotting to prelims, but overall an excellent copy of an uncommon book. (London, National Society’s Depository £10)
[ref: 8468]
|
DOYLE (RICHARD). In Fairy-land Second edition. 16 full-page colour illustrations engraved & printed by Edmund Evans. Folio. Original dark green cloth, gilt, recently rebacked, a.e.g. [viii], 32pp. (London, Longmans Green & Co., £900)
[ref: 1688]
|
DOYLE (RICHARD). Journal 1840: (British Museum £15)
[ref: 8305]
|
DOYLE (SIR ARTHUR CONAN). The Complete Sherlock Holmes Short Stories. 8vo. Fine, red cloth, in price-clipped lilac d/w. (London, John Murray £18)
[ref: 8338]
|
DUGGAN (ALFRED). Three’s Company. First Edition. 8vo. Very good, peach cloth, without d/w. (London, Faber and Faber £15)
[ref: 8345]
|
D’ENSINGE (JEAN). [MARTEN (JOHN)]. Wood Nuts from a Fairy Hazel Bush, First Edition. Illustrated. Small 8vo. Very good, red cloth, gilt decoration & bordering, a.e.g., headcaps worn, some evidence of minor separation internally, but generally clean throughout and appears to be complete. Scarce. (London, Groombridge & Sons £40)
[ref: 8335]
|
FAIRLIE (GERARD). Bulldog Drummond on Dartmoor: First Edition. 8vo. Good, light blue cloth, with blue endpapers, a bit rubbed and faded, but internally clean & tight, without d/w. Illustration of the hero tipped in to front paste-down, along with neat previous owner inscription. A scarce book. (London, Hodder & Stoughton £35)
[ref: 8347]
|
FALKNER (J. MEADE). Moonfleet. Illustrated edition, by Geoffrey Fletcher. 8vo. Blue cloth, in slightly chipped d/w. (London, Edward Arnold £12.5)
[ref: 8349]
|
FARJEON (ELEANOR). All the Year Round. First Edition. 12mo. Green grained cloth, original paper label. (London, W. Collins Sons & Co. £12)
[ref: 8364]
|
FENN (GEORGE MANVILLE). Off to the Wilds: New Edition. Some illustrations. 8vo. A very good copy, decorative brown-green cloth, gilt lettering, a touch crocked but overall, a very good clean copy. (London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. £15)
[ref: 8426]
|
FORESTER (C.S.) Hornblower in the West Indies First edition. A very good clean copy in price-clipped dust wrapper. Jacket design by Val Biro. (Michael Joseph £40)
[ref: 6155]
|
FORESTER (C.S.) Hornblower in the West Indies. First Edition. 8vo. Very good, blue cloth, in lightly foxed pictorial d/w, held in protective sleeve. Foxing throughout, to page edges & some margins, otherwise clean & tight. (London, Michael Joseph £15)
[ref: 8348]
|
FORESTER (C.S.). Hornblower and the Crisis. First edition thus. 8vo. Very good copy in original cloth, with unclipped dust wrapper. (London, Michael Joseph, £30)
[ref: 6153]
|
FORTESCUE (HON. J.W.) The Story of a Red-Deer. Reprint. 12mo. Very good, blue leather. (London, Macmillan and Co. £9)
[ref: 8351]
|
FOX (REV. PREBENDARY H.E.) PREF. Christmas Time in Many a Clime. First Edition. Illustrated. Small 8vo. Very good, decorative green buckram, some light spotting. (London, Church Missionary Society £5)
[ref: 8353]
|
GALLICO (PAUL). Mrs Harris goes to New York. First Edition. 8vo. Very good, cream cloth, no d/w. (London, Michael Joseph £12)
[ref: 8356]
|
GATHORNE-HARDY (JONATHAN). Jane’s Adventures in a Balloon. First edition. With numerous illustrations. 8vo. Very good copy in original publisher’s cloth, with unclipped pictorial dust wrapper. 224pp. (London, Gollancz, £25)
[ref: 6192]
|
GATHORNE-HARDY (JONATHAN). The Terrible Kidnapping of Cyril Bonhamy. First Edition. Illustrated by ffolkes. Small 8vo. Very good, green pictorial laminated boards, no d/w. Presentation copy, signed by the author. (London, Evans Brothers £20)
[ref: 8359]
|
GILBERT (W.S.) Selected Ballads: Limited, one of 1500 copies. Printed on Grosvenor Chater’s Abbey Mills paper, with line engravings by John Swain and Son. 8vo. Very good, black cloth, gilt embossed decoration, slightly rubbed. (Oxford, University Press £12)
[ref: 8360]
|
GOAMAN (MURIEL). Judy’s Book of Parties. Third impression. Illustrated by Ismena Mermagen. 8vo. Very good, red cloth, in yellow printed d/w. (London, Faber and Faber £10)
[ref: 8361]
|
GOULDEN (SHIRLEY). Royal Reflections: First Edition. Illustrated by E.H. Shepard. Small 8vo. Very good, blue cloth, in grey pictorial d/w. (London, Methuen & Co. £15)
[ref: 8362]
|
HARRINGTON (FLORENCE). Georgie Merton; 8vo. Good, blue cloth, gilt, bumped, internal splitting, loose pages, browned. (London, Thomas Nelson and Sons £3.5)
[ref: 8526]
|
HARTE (BRET), GREENAWAY (KATE). The Queen of the Pirate Isle. First edition. Illustrated throughout with some of Greenaway’s best & most sophisticated pictures. 8vo. Original pictorial cloth, darkened, a.e.g., bookplate of Eric Quayle, who also pasted in a catalogue description. 58pp. (London, Chatto & Windus, £210)
[ref: 6554]
|
HAVILAND (MAUD D.) The Wood People and Others. First Edition. Illustrated by Harry Rowntree. 8vo. Very good, decorative brown-green cloth, some slight separation internally, and tissue-guard slightly torn, otherwise clean throughout. (London, Edward Arnold £15)
[ref: 8365]
|
HAWTHORNE (NATHANIEL). A Wonder Book. First trade edition, with 16 full colour plates and numerous other decorations. Very good in the original red cloth gilt; spine lightly faded and with short tear at head. (London, Hodder & Stoughton £350)
[ref: 1684]
|
HEWETT (ANITA). The Anita Hewett Animal Story Book: First Edition thus. Illustrated. Small 4to. Very good, blue-green cloth, in pink pictorial d/w. (London, The Bodley Head £15)
[ref: 8367]
|
HODGSON BURNETT, (FRANCES) The Secret Garden ‘Copyright edition’, so-called on title-page. A rare continental printing of this famous story, probably the first such edition to appear. Bound in vellum, with red leather label. All edges red.
One copy only in Copac, at the British Library
(Bernard Tauchnitz £50)
[ref: 6166]
|
HOPE (ANTHONY). Quisante. First Edition. 8vo. A good copy, blue-green cloth, gilt lettering, a touch marked & rubbed, some light spotting internally. (London, Methuen & Co. £8)
[ref: 8368]
|
HOPE (ANTHONY). Rupert of Hentzau. 12mo. Green cloth, a touch crocked. (Leipzig, Berhard Tauchnitz £9)
[ref: 8372]
|
HOPE (ANTHONY). The God in the Car. Pictorial frontispiece. 12mo. Very good, red cloth, gilt to spine, no d/w. (London, Thomas Nelson and Sons £6.5)
[ref: 8371]
|
HORNIBROOK (ISABEL). In the Service. First Edition. Pictorial frontispiece. Small 8vo. Very good, decorative brown cloth, with some rubbing, prize bookplate to front paste-down. (London, Gall & Inglis £8)
[ref: 8373]
|
HUGHES (RICHARD). The Spider’s Palace: First Edition. Illustrated by George Charlton. 8vo. A very good copy, orange cloth, gilt stamped, spine a touch faded, & boards lightly marked, without d/w. (London, Chatto and Windus £25)
[ref: 8374]
|
HULL (KATHERINE) & WHITLOCK (PAMELA) Escape to Persia First edition. A very good copy in dustwrapper. Slight fraying and loss to head of wrapper, which is slightly grubby; original red cloth binding still good and bright.
The sequel to The Far Distant Oxus, with illustrations and coloured endpapers by Pamela Whitlock. (Jonathan Cape £40)
[ref: 6191]
|
J.D. Smiles and Dimples. First Edition. Illustrated. 8vo. Brown decorative cloth, gilt, some light marks, but basically fine. (London, S.W. Partridge & Co. £16.5)
[ref: 8328]
|
JACKSON (GEOFFREY). The Oven-Bird, First Edition. Illustrations by George Adamson. 8vo. Fine, brown cloth, in fine pictorial d/w. (London, Faber and Faber £13)
[ref: 8470]
|
JACOBS (W.W.) Light Freights. Twenty-third edition. 8vo. Fine, green cloth, in green printed & price-clipped d/w, held in protective sleeve. (London, Methuen & Co. £10.5)
[ref: 8377]
|
JACOBS (W.W.) Night Watches. First Edition. Illustrated by Stanley Davis. 8vo. Good, red-brown pictorial cloth, a bit worn to the extremities, some light browning internally, with rusty paper-clip mark to central plates., otherwise a good copy. (London, Hodder & Stoughton £10)
[ref: 8376]
|
JAMES (GRACE). John and Mary. First Edition. Illustrations by Mary Gardiner. 8vo. Very good, yellow cloth, a touch rubbed & bumped, without d/w. (London, Frederick Muller £9)
[ref: 8378]
|
JAMES (M.R.) The Five Jars: 8vo. Fine, red cloth, in pictorial beige d/w. (Chester, Ash-Tree Press £16)
[ref: 8379]
|
JOHNS (CAPT. W.E.) Return to Mars: 8vo. Fine, lime green cloth, in fine pictorial d/w, held in protective sleeve. (London, The Children’s Book Club £10)
[ref: 8370]
|
JUDSON (MRS. E.C.) Willard Lawson, Small 8vo. Very good, blind-stamp green cloth, gilt to spine, with tissue-guard, some mild spotting. (London, T. Nelson and Sons £15)
[ref: 8409]
|
KEENE (CAROLYN). The Bungalow Mystery: 8vo. Fine, laminated pictorial boards. (New York, Grosset & Dunlap £5)
[ref: 8469]
|
KIPLING (RUDYARD) The Second Jungle Book First edition. 8vo, Bound in the original blue cloth, gilt; spine darkened. Endpapers and first and last gatherings foxed; otherwise good and clean. Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper. [vi], 238pp. (2) advertisements. (London, Macmillan £300)
[ref: 6168]
|
KNIGHT (M. FORSTER). Uncle Blunder’s Studio. First Edition. Illustrated by the author. 8vo. Green printed cloth, with a neat child’s inscription to f.f.e.p., without d/w. (London, Country Life £9)
[ref: 8397]
|
LANG (ANDREW) ED. The Animal Story Book. New impression. Numerous illustrations by H.J. Ford. 8vo. Very good, blue cloth, blind-tooled design to front board, gilt to spine, a touch faded. (London, Longmans, Green and Co. £20)
[ref: 8451]
|
LANG (ANDREW) ED. The Red Book of Animal Stories. Numerous illustrations by H.J. Ford. 8vo. Good, red cloth, blind-tooled design, t.e.g., backstrip faded & peeling away, internally very good. (London, Longmans, Green, and Co. £18)
[ref: 8472]
|
LANG (ANDREW). Prince Prigio. First Edition. 27 illustrations by Gordon Browne. 12mo. Very good, green decorative cloth, gilt, a touch marked to boards, but clean & tight internally. An excellent copy of a relatively uncommon book. (Bristol, J.W Arrowsmith £30)
[ref: 8404]
|
LANG (ANDREW). The Disentanglers. First Edition. Illustrations by H.J. Ford. 8vo. Very good, decorative beige cloth, a bit marked, some occasional light spotting, and slightly bumped, with rear endpaper torn away. (Longmans, Green & Co. £14)
[ref: 8403]
|
LEAF (MUNRO). Aesop’s Fables: First thus. Illustrated by Robert Lawson. 8vo. Very good, brown cloth, gilt stamped, in pictorial d/w, spine faded. (New York, The Heritage Reprints £25)
[ref: 8307]
|
LEAR (EDWARD). More Nonsense: Reprint. Small 8vo. Quarter red cloth, printed orange boards, in chipped pictorial d/w. (London, Frederick Warne and Co. £15)
[ref: 8410]
|
LEAR (EDWARD). More Nonsense: Reprint. Small 8vo. Good, quarter red cloth, pictorial orange boards, without d/w. (London, Frederick Warne & Co. £7)
[ref: 8411]
|
LEAR (EDWARD). Nonsense Songs: Reprint. 8vo. Very good, quarter brown cloth, salmon pictorial boards, without d/w. (London, Frederick Warne & Co. £10)
[ref: 8412]
|
LEE (MARY & CATHERINE). Rosamond Fane; Illustrated by Robert Dudley. 8vo. Very good, decorative blue cloth, spotting throughout. (London, Griffith Farran Browne & Co. £7)
[ref: 8401]
|
LEESON (ROBERT). Candy for King. 8vo. Fine, brown cloth, in pictorial d/w. (London, Collins £10)
[ref: 8406]
|
LEWIS (HILDA). Here Comes Harry. First Edition. Illustrated by William Stobbs. 8vo. Very good, green cloth, a bit stained to the prelims, but generally clean throughout, no d/w. (London, Oxford University Press £10)
[ref: 8407]
|
LINKLATER (ERIC). The Wind on the Moon: First Edition. Illustrated by Nicolas Bentley. 8vo. Turquoise cloth, gilt lettering, without d/w. (London, Macmillan & Co. £21)
[ref: 8343]
|
LOFTING (HUGH). Doctor Dolittle’s Circus. Illustrated the author. 8vo. Good, faded green printed cloth, without d/w. (London, Jonathan Cape £7.5)
[ref: 8413]
|
LOFTING (HUGH). Doctor Dolittle’s Circus. Second impression. Illustrated by the author. 8vo. A very good copy, grey printed cloth, a bit crocked, spine darkened, without d/w. (London, Jonathan Cape £12)
[ref: 8415]
|
LOFTING (HUGH). Doctor Dolittle’s Puddleby Adventures. Illustrated by the author, frontipiece loose. 8vo. Very good, decorative blue cloth, held in pictorial, price-clipped d/w. (London, Jonathan Cape £33)
[ref: 8414]
|
LONDON (JACK). The Sea-Wolf. 8vo. Very good, blue cloth, without d/w. (London, William Heinemann £7)
[ref: 8428]
|
LONG (WILLIAM J.) A Little Brother to the Bear, First Edition. Illustrated by Charles Copeland. 8vo. A very good copy, green decorative cloth, gilt stamped, t.e.g. (Boston, Ginn and Company £6.5)
[ref: 8429]
|
LUCAS (EDWARD VERRALL). A Book of Verses for Children. 8vo. Good, decorative brown buckram, spine a bit frayed & worn. (London, Chatto & Windus £8)
[ref: 8430]
|
MACDONALD (GEORGE). Phantastes and Lilith: First thus. 8vo. Very good, blue cloth, publisher’s yellow printed d/w. (London, Victor Gollancz £16)
[ref: 8438]
|
MACDONALD (GEORGE). Phantastes: Everyman Library. 12mo. Blue cloth, good, no d/w. (London, J.M. Dent & Sons £10)
[ref: 8437]
|
MACDONALD (GEORGE). The Princess and the Goblin. 12 full-page illustrations in colour, & 30 text illustrations in black-and-white. 8vo. Very good, decorative green cloth, endpapers browned, but all of text clean & tight. (London, Blackie and Son £25)
[ref: 8439]
|
MACGREGOR (MARY). The Story of Saint Christopher and the Story of Saint Cuthbert. First Edition. Illustrated by Eleanor Fortescue-Brickdale. Tall 8vo. Very good, pictorial paper boards, in slightly chipped, printed d/w. (London, T.C. & E.C. Jack £25)
[ref: 8440]
|
MACLEAN (FITZROY). The Isles of the Sea, First Edition. Illustrated by John Springs. 8vo. Fine, green cloth, in price-clipped, pictorial d/w. (London, Collins £9.5)
[ref: 8435]
|
MANNING (ROSEMARY). Boney was a Warrior. First Edition. Illustrated by Lynette Hemmant. Small 8vo. Near fine, pictorial boards, in likewise d/w. Some light spotting to jacket. (London, Hamish Hamilton £15)
[ref: 8436]
|
MANNING (ROSEMARY). The Chinese Garden. 8vo. Fine, blue cloth, in pictorial d/w. (London, Jonathan Cape £10)
[ref: 8427]
|
MARLOWE (FRANCIS). The Secret of the Sandhills. First Edition. Pictorial frontispiece. 8vo. Very good, decorative green cloth, some light browning. (London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. £7.5)
[ref: 8433]
|
MARSHALL (ARCHIBALD). Audacious Ann. First Edition. Illustrated by Rita Zian. 8vo. Good, decorative cloth, a bit rubbed, missing endpapers, slight separation internally. (New York, Dodd, Mead and Company £4)
[ref: 8432]
|
MARSHALL (ARCHIBALD). Simple People. First Edition. Illustrated by George Morrow. 8vo. Near fine, blue cloth, gilt stamped, bevelled boards, t.e.g., without d/w. (London, George G. Harrap & Co. £12.5)
[ref: 8431]
|
MARSHALL (H.E.) Our Island Story. (T.C. & E.C. Jack £25)
[ref: 6122]
|
MARTIN (WILLIAM). Noble Boys: First Edition. Numerous illustrations. Small 8vo. Very good, green decorative cloth, bevelled boards, gilt, a.e.g. (London, W. Isbister & Co. £20)
[ref: 8444]
|
MASEFIELD (JOHN). The Midnight Folk. First edition. 8vo. Very good in original blue cloth, edges & title page very slightly spotted. (London, Heinemann, £45)
[ref: 6193]
|
MASEFIELD (JOHN). The Midnight Folk. First Edition. 8vo. Very good, blue cloth, gilt lettering, lightly rubbed, without d/w. (London, William Heinemann £30)
[ref: 8442]
|
MASON (A.E.W.) Running Water. 12mo. Very good, blue cloth, gilt, no d/w. (London, Hodder & Stoughton £8)
[ref: 8443]
|
MASON (A.E.W.) They Wouldn’t Be Chessmen. First Edition. 8vo. Very good, blue printed cloth, spine lightly faded, without d/w. (London, Hodder & Stoughton £11.5)
[ref: 8445]
|
MAYO (GRETCHEN WILL) ED. Star Tales: First thus. Illustrated by the author. Tall 8vo. Fine, grey boards, in pictorial blue d/w, held in protective sleeve. (New York, Walker and Company £8)
[ref: 8441]
|
MEAD (LILIAN STAPLE). Patsie’s Bricks. First Edition. 4 illustrations. 8vo. Very good, decorative red cloth, pages a touch browned, missing f.f.e.p., uncommon. (London, S.W. Partridge & Co. £5)
[ref: 8524]
|
MEYNELL (ALICE). The Children. First Edition. 12mo. Original blue cloth, gilt pictorial design, pages untrimmed, some spotting, but mostly very good, bright condition, still with tissue-guard & publisher’s advertisments to rear. 96, [4]ads, [12]cat pp. (London, John Lane, The Bodley Head £35)
[ref: 8527]
|
MILNE (A.A.), LENARDO (ALEXANDRO) TRANS. Winnie Ille Pu: First Edition thus. 8vo. Near fine, blue cloth, gilt tooled design, spine a bit faded, in yellow pictorial, price-clipped d/w, held in protective sleeve. (Londonii, Sumptibus Methueni et Sociorum £15)
[ref: 8528]
|
MILNE (A.A.), SHEPARD (ERNEST H.) ILLUS. Now We Are Six. First edition. Copiously illustrated by E.H. Shepard. 8vo. Original red pictorial cloth, gilt, pictorial endpapers (rear free endpaper in expert facsimile), half-title with neat owner inscription, t.e.g., without dust wrapper, a very good copy. xii, 104pp. (London, Methuen & Co., £320)
[ref: 8965]
|
MILNE (A.A.), SHEPARD (ERNEST H.) ILLUS. When We Were Very Young. Tenth edition. Illustrated throughout. 8vo. Very good original blue cloth, boards stamped in gilt, t.e.g., extremities very slightly rubbed. (London, Methuen & Co., £45)
[ref: 11824]
|
MITCHISON (NAOMI). The Hostages: First Edition. Illustrated by Logi Southby. 8vo. Very good, pictorial linen cloth, a touch grubby, no d/w. (London, Jonathan Cape £6)
[ref: 8529]
|
MOLESWORTH (MRS). Sweet Content. 8vo. Good, decorative blue cloth, gilt rubbed, spine faded, but clean internally. (London, W. & R. Chambers £11)
[ref: 8535]
|
MOLESWORTH (MRS). “Carrots”: Illustrated by Walter Crane. Small 8vo. Very good, decorative blue cloth, gilt lettering. (London, Macmillan and Co. £5)
[ref: 8531]
|
MOLESWORTH (MRS.) An Enchanted Garden: First Edition. Illustrated by W.J. Hennessy. 12mo. Very good, floral decorated cloth, endpapers & page edges. (London, T. Fisher Unwin £27)
[ref: 8530]
|
MOLESWORTH (MRS.) Christmas-Tree Land. First Edition. Illustrated by Walter Crane. 8vo. Fair, decorative red cloth, gilt, some sections of text block loose. (London, Macmillan and Co. £21)
[ref: 8533]
|
MOLESWORTH (MRS.) Little Miss Peggy: Illustrated by Walter Crane. Small 8vo. Very good, blue decorative cloth, gilt lettering. (London, Macmillan and Co. £8)
[ref: 8532]
|
MOLESWORTH (MRS.) The Rectory Children. Illustrated by Walter Crane. 8vo. Near fine, decorative blue cloth, gilt. (London, Macmillan and Co. £9)
[ref: 8534]
|
MONTEFIORE-BRICE (A.) Heroes Who Have Won Their Crown: First Edition. 2 coloured and many other illustrations. 8vo. Good, decorative red cloth, gilt, some browning to pages, spine a bit faded. Uncommon. (London, S.W. Partridge & Co. £6)
[ref: 8408]
|
ORCZY (BARONESS). The Enchanted Cat. First edition. Numerous illustrations throughout. 12mo. Original red pictorial cloth boards, gilt, light water stain to lower board, top outer corner of upper board worn, early ownership inscription to half title, small neat monogram stamp to front free endpaper, half title & title, fine gilt endpapers. 64pp. (London, Dean & Son, £175)
[ref: 6553]
|
OUTCAULT (RICHARD FELTON). Buster Brown: Oblong 4to. Original pictorial boards. ‘His Dog Tige’: last 4 leaves detached, edges frayed & brittle; Buster Brown & Co.: lacks title page, p1 detached, some loss to images, card cover repaired at corners, rebacked; ‘Amusing Capers’: lacks title page, bottom corner of front board missing; ‘Real Buster’: front cover detached, loss to corners; ‘Foreign Lands’: slight loss to bottom corners of front board; ‘His Pets’: rebacked with small hole at foot of rear board not affecting text or pictures; ‘Funny Tricks’: rebacked with new cardboard reinforcing original card covers that are creased across the middle and lack front bottom corner.
(Cupples & Leon; W & R. Chambers, £600)
[ref: 6743]
|
PARRY (EDWARD ABBOTT). The Scarlet Herring and Other Stories. First edition. 8vo. Original fine bright pictorial green cloth, gilt, with original glacine wrapper, this frayed at head, with some loss to head & tail, now preserved in a modern chemise, with some light spotting; an attractive copy. (London, Smith & Elder, £45)
[ref: 6266]
|
PARRY (SIR EDWARD ABBOTT). Butterscotia or a Cheap Trip to Fairy Land First edition. Large folding map. 8vo. Fine original publisher’s pictorial cloth neat contemporary inscription to verso of front free endpaper. [viii], 170, 2ads., 12ads.pp.
(London, Navid Nutt, £50)
[ref: 6167]
|
PASTURE (MRS. HENRY DE LA). [BONHAM (ELIZABETH LYDIA ROSABELLE). Peter’s Mother. First US Edition. 8vo. Very good, green cloth, gilt lettering, a touch bumped & marked, with some light spotting internally. Delafield inscription to f.f.e.p., suggests a copy previously held by one of the author’s family, potentially a pen name for either E.M. or her sister Yoe. (New York, E.P. Dutton & Co. £15)
[ref: 8357]
|
PASTURE (MRS. HENRY DE LA). [BONHAM (ELIZABETH LYDIA ROSABELLE). The Unlucky Family. Early Edition. 8vo. Very good, decorative brown cloth, gilt, a touch bumped, with some light spotting to prelims, otherwise a very good copy. (London, Henry Frowde £25)
[ref: 8363]
|
PERRAULT (CHARLES). The Story of Blue-Beard: First edition thus. Text printed within elaborate medieval-style borders and with black and white woodcut illustrations. Internally good and clean, bound in green cloth, blocked in blue in a decorative pattern with a picture of Blue-Beard in the centre of the front board. Spine darkened, otherwise very good.
(Lawrence and Bullen £55)
[ref: 5325]
|
POTTER (BEATRIX). The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck First Edition. Colour illustrated throughout. 16mo. bound in original green boards, portrait panel to front, title lettered in white, with some light edge wear, professionally rebacked., some slight creasing to frontispiece, and neat owner’s ink inscription to top of title page, but otherwise a very good copy, clean throughout. 85pp. (London, Frederick Warne, £125)
[ref: 10141]
|
ROSSETTI (CHRISTINA). Sing-Song. A Nursery Rhyme Book. New, enlarged edition. 120 illustrations after drawings by Arthur Huges. Very good in original green moiré cloth, rear board & spine slightly faded, some slight foxing, staining to p30, a.e.g., with the bookplate of Judge Stephen Tumim and early inscription on front free endpaper. (London, Macmillan, £40)
[ref: 6405]
|
SEARLE (RONALD). Back to the Slaughterhouse, (London, Macdonald, £8)
[ref: 9039]
|
TODD (BARBARA EUPHAN). Worzel Gummidge and the Railway Scarecrows. Small 8vo. Very good, green cloth, spine faded, no d/w. (London, Evans Brothers £4.5)
[ref: 8346]
|
TOURTEL (MARY). Rupert Again First edition. 4to. Original pictorial boards, corners bumped & rubbed otherwise very good, ccntemporary ownership inscription to front paste down and on verso of frontispiece. (London, Sampson Low, £225)
[ref: 1465]
|
TOURTEL (MARY). The Rupert Story Book First edition. 4to. Original printed pictorial boards, expertly rebacked, with old spine laid down. Frontispiece colouring-in page coloured neatly.
Rare in this condition. (London, Samspon & Low £275)
[ref: 1466]
|
UPTON (BERTHA). The Golliwogg in Holland. First edition. Oblong 4to. Original printed pictorial paper boads, corners slightly bumped, with early pencil inscription oto title, otherwise fresh & bright throughout; a very good copy. 64pp. (Longmans, Green & Co., £450)
[ref: 6546]
|
UPTON (BERTHA). The Golliwogg’s Auto-go-Cart. First edition. Oblong 4to. Original pictorial boards, green cloth spine with waterstain, contemporary pencil inscription to title, otherwise a very good clean copy. 64pp.
(Longmans, Green & Co., £375)
[ref: 6547]
|
UPTON (FLORENCE K. & BERTHA). The Adventures of Two Dutch Dolls and a ‘Golliwogg’. An early reprint(?) of the first scarce Golliwogg book. Oblong 4to. Oirignal linen-backed pictorial boards, lightly dust soiled & slightly rubbed, first 6 ll. with small closed tears or loss to edges not affecting text or pictures.64pp. (London, Longmans Green & Co., £300)
[ref: 6538]
|
UPTON (FLORENCE K. & BERTHA). The Golliwogg’s Bicycle Club. First edition. Oblong 4to. Original pictorial boards, slightly rubbed, corners worn, front free-endpaper missing, title-page lightly browned, but images & text clean, closed-tear to p58. 64pp. (London, Longmans, Green & Co., £200)
[ref: 6539]
|
UTTLEY (ALISON). The Country Child. Illustrations by C.F. Tunnicliffe. 8vo. Very good, faded lilac cloth, no d/w. (London, Faber and Faber £12.5)
[ref: 8450]
|
WAUGH (IDA). Holly Berries. First edition. 4to. A very good clean copy of this collection of verse for children written and illustrated throughout in colour by Ida Waugh in a style slightly reminiscent of Greenaway. Bound in the original printed paper boards, with a picture of a young woman picking berries from a holly tree on front and two children being led off to bed by their nurse on the rear board. Corners of boards worn and bumped but still a very attractive copy. 48pp. (Girffith and Farran £75)
[ref: 6556]
|
WELLS (H.G.) The Short Stories of H.G. Wells. Fourteenth impression. 8vo. Very good, blue cloth, in slightly worn blue d/w. (London, Ernest Benn £7)
[ref: 8473]
|
WESTALL (ROBERT). Futuretrack 5. First Edition. 8vo. Fine, blue cloth, in bright pictorial, price-clipped d/w, held in protective sleeve. (Harmondsworth, Kestrel Books £14.5)
[ref: 8465]
|
WHITE (T.H.) The Elephant and the Kangaroo. First UK edition. 8vo. Very good in original green cloth, spine slightly faded, with (unclipped) dust wrapper, this slightly waterstained.
(London, Jonathan Cape, £35)
[ref: 6403]
|
WILDER (LAURA INGALLS). The Long Winter. Illustrated by Gareth Williams. 8vo. Very good, brown cloth, light browning to margins, in pictorial price-clipped d/w. (Cambridge, Lutterworth Press £9.95)
[ref: 8375]
|
WOOLF (BELLA SIDNEY). The Strange Little Girl. Illustrated by P.B. Hickling. Small 8vo. Very good, decorative blue cloth, without d/w. (London, Thomas Nelson and Sons £4)
[ref: 8447]
|
[ANON]. The History of Our Blessed Lord, Illustrated with colour plates. Small 8vo. Good quarter leather, marbled boards, lightly spotted, separating. (London, James Burns £25)
[ref: 8306]
|
[BARHAM (R.H.)], RACKHAM (ARTHUR) ILLUS. The Ingoldsby Legends of Mirth and Marvels. Large paper edition, no. 324 of 560 copies signed by Rackham. 24 colour plates tipped onto green card, with printed captions on tissue guards. 4to. Particularly fine original decorative vellum, gilt, with original silk ties, preserved in fine linen slipcase. 550pp. (London, J.M. Dent & Co., £1050)
[ref: 6534]
|
[EVANS BROS.] Come Follow Me. First Edition thus. Small 8vo. Very good, red cloth, without d/w. (London, Evans Bros. £5)
[ref: 8449]
|
[NOEL (LADY AUGUSTA)]. John Hatherton. First Edition. Small 8vo. A fine copy, brown grained cloth, gilt decorated, bevelled boards, clean & tight throughout. An excellent copy, uncommon. (London, James Nisbet & Co. £15)
[ref: 8366]
|
[SAXBY (JANE EUPHEMIA)]. Aunt Effie’s Rhymes for Little Children. Later edition. Colour frontispiece mounted within printed border, 36 wood-engravings after H.K. Browne, 8 by other artists. 4to. Original brown decorative cloth, ornately blocked in black & gilt with colour picture of children with a cello laid down., endpapers browned, some spotting to fore-edges & heads of pages, but still an attractive copy. vi, 91, 4ads.pp.
(London, Routledge, £75)
[ref: 6346]
|
[VARIOUS]. The Silver Fairy: First Edition. 8 colour plates by Norman Little, & 83 drawings by H.R. Millar. 8vo. Very good, decorative green cloth, spine a bit faded, some light spotting to prelims. (London, Hutchinson & Co. £10.5)
[ref: 8380]
|
back to top
|
|